Badminton Horse Trials

Badminton Horse Trials

Badminton 2013


2013 Champion: Jonathan Paget & Clifton Promise in front of Badminton House.


Michael Jung & La Biosthetique led for the first 2 days but a pole down in the ring relegated them to 2nd place overall by just 0.3 faults



Left: Andrew Nicholson (NZL) Right: William Fox-Pitt (GBR)
Rivals for the richest prize in eventing, The Rolex Grand Slam.
A cash reward of $350,000 dollars for the rider winning consecutively three of the top CCI**** eventing competitions in the world.
Rolex Kentucky Three Day Lexington, Kentucky, USA
Badminton Horse Trials Gloucestershire, England
Burghley Horse Trials Stamford, Lincolnshire, England.
Since its inception in 1999 only one rider, Pippa Funnell (GBR) in 2003, has managed the feat.



Left: Sam Watson (IRL) & Mid: Paul Tapner (AUS) Kilronan prepare for dressage test.      Right:Tiana Coudray (USA) giving a media interview after dressage.


Many of the record crowd (130,000) on X-country day headed to view the action at the lake.


Zara Phillips & High Kingdom started the x-country just outside the top ten after a strong dressage performance score 44.3, but decided to retire when missing out the second part of fence 9 at the lake.


Vittoria Panizzon (ITA) rode Borough Pennyz to 7th overall


Kristina Cook on her way to a clear X-country with Miners Frolic


Keeping the public up-dated is a full-time challenge for the scoreboard team.
Slow & methodical, at odds with its surroundings, quite memorizing this art in motion.


Fence Judge updates crowd on delay.     Every little helps!



Above:Looking concerned Jock Paget as Clifton Lush fails second trot up and is sent to the holding box.

Right: City styled Charlotte Agnew (GBR) & Out 0f Africa Two went down well with spectators who were disappointed a second trot up was not required.


Early morning crowd disperses after final trot up, time for breakfast!
Last minute adjustments.


  
Final Day:Rebecca Howard (Can) warms up.     Tickets only for the final day in the 13,000 seater stadium.


A disappointed Michael Jung as Leopin Fst collects 8 jumping faults.


Dennis Mespies (FRA) Oregon De La Vigne

Shetland Pony Grand National


Size not an issue, close competitive racing from tommorrows future eventers. If only we could all look so cute having a bad hair day.





Mitsubishi Motors Grassroots Championship 2012/13



Lucy Robinson & Red Dandy claimed top spot in the BE90 2013 Championship. Tracy Day riding Carello 2nd


2013 BE100,1st: Charlotte Parry-Ashcroft-Danesfort Boy. 2nd: Georgina Wood The Whole Punch.


Biddy Brasted-Watts riding Market Fiesta won the BE90 2012 Grassroots with Paul Conway and Artic Monkey runners-up.


Charlotte Wheeler - Lancelot.


2012 BE100 winner Katie Hardisty & Croft Farm Percy. Second placed Amelia King on Regal Mix

Badminton 2011

An unusually dry 2011 saw most competitors landing on a mud bank rather than in the usual water at the Badminton lake, though as always there were a few exceptions.



Selena O'Hanlan (Can)navigates Colombo safely through the water.      Sarah Wardell (IRL) eliminated



2011 Winner Mark Todd on NZB Land Vision makes a hurried correction to exit the lake to claim his fourth Badminton Title at 55 years of age.


Runner up: Piggy French on Jakata.


Mary King steered Imperial Cavalier to Third.



Eighth placed Laura Collett and Rayef.


The Mitsubishi Grass Roots championship run prior to the main 3 star event gives the opportunity to all amateur eventers to partake in the whole Badminton experience.



Grassroots prize giving in front of Badminton House 2011.









Thes images are displayed by kind courtsey of Bernard Simpson, Goldeneye Video & Photography where a full and comprhensive coverage of the Badminton Championship and Grass Roots competition can be found.